|Place of Origin:||China|
|Model Number:||roselle 003|
|Minimum Order Quantity:||1kg/bag|
|Packaging Details:||25kg/drum (25kg net weight,28kg gross weight; Packed in a cardboard-drum with two plastic-bags insid|
|Delivery Time:||3-5 working days after receiving your payment|
|Payment Terms:||Bank transfer, Western Union, Moneygram, Paypal|
|Supply Ability:||10 tons/month|
|English Name:||Hibiscus Flower Extract||Latin Name:||Hibiscus Sabdariffa L.|
|Botanical Used Part:||Flower||Specification::||10:1 ~40:1 For Concentrate / Anthocyanin From 1%~10% Dark Purple-dark Brown Transparent Liquid With Characteristic Odor|
|Appearance:||Brown Powder/ Purple Powder With Natural Pigment||Test Methods::||TLC/HPLC|
Hibiscus plants are known for their large, colorful flowers that make a decorative addition to a home or garden. They also have medicinal uses. Flowers and leaves can be made into teas and liquid extracts that are used to treat a variety of conditions.
Read on to find out how hibiscus can help relieve upset stomach, high blood pressure, cancer, bacterial infections, weight loss, and fevers.
The flowers of the Hibiscus have anti-oxidant properties and inhibit elastin degradation, helping to maintain the skin's elasticity and thereby offering anti-aging effects. Useful for formulations targeting skin tone, anti-cellulite and refirming products.
Our Hibiscus Extract is a standardized extract of the flowers of Hibiscus sabdariffa L. obtained in a 50:50 medium of glycerin and water containing a minimum of 1.5% of Anthocyanosides.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
|English name||Hibiscus Flower Extract|
|Latin name||Hibiscus sabdariffa L.|
|Botanical used part||flower|
10:1 ~40:1 for concentrate / anthocyanin from 1%~10%
Dark purple-dark brown transparent liquid with characteristic odor
|Appearance||brown powder/ purple powder with natural pigment|
Typical Usage Rate: 0.1 - 4%
Solubility: Soluble in water
Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Country of Origin: China
Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.
INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
hibiscus extract benefits/hibiscus benefits /Main Function( hibiscus sabdariffa /roselle extract ) :
(1). Roselle of protocatechuic acid can promote blood cell destruction;
(2). Roselle of polyphenols can promote gastric cancer cells dying;
(3). Roselle of anthocyanins may be able to promote the destruction of blood cells, inhibition of
drug induced liver oxidative damage;
(4). Roselle extract can inhibit colon cancer induced by chemical substances, but also increase the glutathione with
the function of protecting liver function;
(5). Roselle extract can regulate blood pressure and improve sleep.
(1). Applied in food field, can be used as food additives to make tea and produce beverages, which rich in vitaminC;
(2). Applied in pharmaceutical field, contain anthocyanins can eliminate free radicals, alleviate aging;
(3). Applied in cosmetic field, can be made into a variety of preparation, such as
antibacterial agents, digestive, laxative, stomachic.
(4). In beverage field,can be made for super beverage,ice tea and so on.