Fucoxanthin is extracted from natural wide algae originated from unpolluted ocean to ensure product safety.
Fucoxanthin is an oxygenated carotenoid available in different types of ediblebrownalgae.Such as Laminaria Japonica, Underia Pinnatifida. It is brown, as is known to give algae its characteristic coloring.Fucoxanthin absorb light primarily from blue green to yellow green part of visible spectrum, Significantly in the rangeof 450nm to 510nm.
Product Name: Kelp Extract
Latin Name: Laminaria Japonica L.
Active Ingredients: Fucoxanthin, Fucoidan, organic Iodine
Part Used: Whole plant
Particle Size: 100% pass through 80 mesh
Test Method: UV, HPLC
Molecular Formula: C42H58O6
Molecular Weight: 658.91
Shelf Life: Two years
Yellow-green powder for 10% Fucoidan
Offwhite powder for 85% Fucoidan
Orange-yellow powder for 10% Fucoxanthin
Yellow-green powder for 0.5% Organic Iodine
5%, 10%,15%,50%, 70%,85%,90% Fucoidan by HPLC & UV
1%, 10%, 20%,30%, 40%, 50% Fucoxanthin by UV & HPLC
0.5%, 1%, 2%, 3%, 4%, 5% Organic Iodine by HPLC
(1). With similar polysaccharide structure to heparin, fucoidan has good anticoagulant activity;
(2). It has the inhibiting effect on the replication of several coated virus, such as human immunodeficiency and human cytomegalo—vims;
(3). In addition to inhibiting the growth of cancer cells, it can also restrain the diffuse of tumor cells
by enhancing immunity;
(4). It can obviously reduce the content of serum cholesterol and triglyceride. Besides, it has no such liver and kidney damage, or other side effects;
(5). It has the function of antidiabetics, radiation protection, antioxidant, the inhibition of heavy metal absorption fluctuate, and the restraint of mammals zona-binding combined.
(1). Applied in health food field, be widely used in food additives industry, which can be added into the dairy, beverage, health care products, pastries, cold drinks, jelly, bread, milk and so on;
(2). Applied in cosmetic field, it is a kind of water-soluble polymer natural extracts with sntiphlogistic
sterilization effect. So it can be used as a new type of high moisturizing instead of glycerin;
(3). Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is the raw material of new tradition medicine which is often added in kidney products.
Package and shipping
Package: 25kg/drum (25kg net weight,28kg gross weight; Packed in a cardboard-drum with two plastic-bags inside. Drum Size: 510mm high, 350mm diameter) ;
Shipping: Shipping by Express mail (Fedex, DHL, TNT), Air and Sea. We will deliver the order within 3-5 working days after receiving your payment.